Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] The Department of Veterans Affairs now formally recognizes this link through the Sergeant First Class Heath Robinson Honoring Our Promise to Address Comprehensive Toxics (PACT) Act of 2022.

Does It Matter If You Were Injured On or Off Duty?

Put simply, no, it doesn’t matter whether your respiratory condition developed on base, in a combat zone, or years after separation. What matters is whether the condition arose during your period of military service or was made worse by service-related exposure.

Under 38 U.S.C. § 1110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a), the Department of Veterans Affairs awards compensation for any disability “resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” In other words, the VA looks at when and how the condition began, not whether it happened during combat or an official military task.